Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

South West Mobility is committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.
Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. This includes sensitive information such as details about your health, as well as credit-related information (including details of your credit worthiness, credit history, and other details in a credit report about you).
Why we handle personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
to interact with you and provide you with our products and services
to register you as a customer for an account on our website
to register a product for warranty
to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you (unless you tell us not to)
if your product is affected by recall
to invite you to read a news article if you have been referred by a friend through our “Tell a Friend” service
to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements
any purpose required or permitted by law
any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, and
any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect.

Collecting personal information
We collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and we will only do so to the extent that it is necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. We only collect personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless notified to you at the time of collection.
We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, for example:
for consumers, when you purchase a product with us for warranty purposes
when you subscribe to our news and blog
when you register for an online account with us
when you complete one of our surveys
when you interact with one of our representatives, or when we communicate with you
when you choose to use our “Tell a Friend” service, or
when you use blogs or community forums on our website.

Using and disclosing personal information
We will only use and disclose your personal information for a purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy, except as otherwise communicated to you at the time the information is collected.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in providing our products and services, for example:
our service providers, including insurers, financial institutions and debt collection agencies
our related companies and other business partners, including companies whose products and services may be of interest you (unless you tell us not to)
professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors, and
government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities.

Security
We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic formats. We have implemented a variety of security measures to protect the personal information we receive and hold. In particular, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL), and your credit card information will not be stored on our servers. We will retain your information for as long as necessary for any of the above purposes.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you in Australia on 1300 070 948 or by email at orders@southwestmobility.com.au
We take care to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and not misleading, and that the personal information we use and disclose is also relevant. Where we believe that personal information that we hold requires correction, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. You may also seek to correct the personal information we hold about you via our account page, by emailing us at orders@southwestmobility.com.au
or by mailing us at South West Mobility 7/70 Topham Rd Smeaton Grange NSW 2567.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Where changes are made, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website at www.southwestmobility.com.au. This Privacy Policy is current as of September 2017.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at orders@southwestmobility.com.au
or by mailing us at South West Mobility 7/70 Topham Rd Smeaton Grange NSW 2567
We respond to all complaints, and do so as soon as possible.

SOUTHWEST MOBILITY

© South West Mobility 2017.
Privacy Terms Shipping & Returns

Mobility Scooters, Mobility Aids and Equipment — South West Mobility pride’s itself on our wide range of Mobility Scooters Mobility Aids and Lift Chairs.

Website Design & SEO Services by MacZin
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this: